THE DIVINE COSMIC FORM


Chapter 15 The Supreme Self        Practice Chanting Online


Gita Chanting Competition

The Gita, which teaches the Supreme Truth and the art of living, has inspired millions of people including great world leaders and achievers. Chinmaya Mission conducts Bhagavad Gita competition in all the centers located world wide for children, youth and adults consists of thousands of participants each year.

Bhagavad Geeta Chanting Competition Winners (Chicago Region) - Chapter 15 Regional Competition
(First & Second Prize winners qualify for the USA National Geeta Chanting Competition from Group A to Group D to be held on Sept 5th & 6th, 2015 at Chicago)
Chapter 15 (Verses 1 - 20), held on May 9th, 2015

Grade

Winners/Center & Session

Group A

    1. Hansuja Yalavarthi (Yamuntori) - QUALIFIED FOR THE USA NATIONAL COMPETITION
    2. Shraddha Karpoor (Yamuntori) - QUALIFIED FOR THE USA NATIONAL COMPETITION
    3. Shambavi Balachandran (Yamunotri)

Group B

    1. Vedant Rathi (Yamunotri) - QUALIFIED FOR THE USA NATIONAL COMPETITION
    2. Ashika Anand (Badri - AM) - QUALIFIED FOR THE USA NATIONAL COMPETITION
    3. Sanjana Kumar (Yamunotri)

Group C

    1. Aditi Ram (Yamunotri) - QUALIFIED FOR THE USA NATIONAL COMPETITION
    2. Anjana Bharadwaj (Badri - AM) - QUALIFIED FOR THE USA NATIONAL COMPETITION
    3. Adhiti Kosgi (Yamunotri)

Group D

    1. Deepa Kumar (Badri - AM) - QUALIFIED FOR THE USA NATIONAL COMPETITION
    2. Sruthi Jayanti (Yamunotri) - QUALIFIED FOR THE USA NATIONAL COMPETITION
    3. Ridhi Andurkar (Badri - AM)
    3. Raghav Narasimhan (Badri - AM)
    3. Gayatri Chavan (Yamunotri)

Group E

    1. Sumhita Anant (Yamunotri)
    2. Komal Bhonagiri (Yamunotri)
    3. Aruna Sagaram (Badri - PM)

 

 

 

Yamunotri Gita Chanting Winners 2014-15

Competition II - APR 26, 2015

Total participants - 175

Group A
First: Hansuja Yalavarthi & Shraddha Karpoor
Second: Shambavi Balachandran
Third: Vandana Sriachutananda

Group B
First: Sanjana Kumar
Second: Anagha Chakravarti
Third: Vedant Rathi

Group C
First: Nandhini Nair
Second: Aditi Ram
Third Adhiti Kosgi & Anirudh Adiraju

Group D
First: Sruthi Jayanti
Second: Gayatri Chavan
Third: Ruchi Naik

Adults
First: Sumhita Anant
Second: Vijayalakshmi Char & Komal Bhonagiri
Third: Lakshmi Jayanthy

 

Yamunotri Gita Chanting Winners 2014-15

Competition I - JAN 25, 2015

Total participants - 119

Class
Participants
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place

Prahlada & Dhruva (Grades PreKG & KG)

20
Ritika Reddy
Sai Komati
Dakshinamurti Mahesh

Nachiketa & Gyaneshwara (Grades 1 & 2)

19
Srinidhi Sriraman
Ishaan Bhonagiri
Hansuja Yalavarthi
Anagha Chakravarti
Aaruni (Grades 3 & 4)
15
Sanjana Kumar
Vedant Rathi
Akshaj Sriachutanand
Shree Rama (Grades 5 & 6)
16
Aditi Ram
Aditya Nair
Soham Bhonagiri
Praneet Rathi
Anirudh Adiraju
Shree Krishna (Grades 7 & 8)
20
Gayatri Chavan
Adhithi Kosgi
Sravya Jayanti
Aishwarya Kosgi
Shreya Karpoor
Samhita Madduru
Chinmaya (Grades 9 to 12)
12
Sruthi Jayanti
Sumhita Anant
Aparajitha Adiraju
Prathyaya Ramesh
Adults
17
Srividya Suryanarayan
Prathiba Murli
Venu Nair
Krithika Mahesh
















Gita Chanting Training

Our expert Balavihar teachers provide additional coaching to help with chanting to all the interested balavihar students & Adults. These additional training classes are held on every Saturday at the following times.

Gita Chanting Competition

Competition 1:

Competition 2:

Regional Competition